Privacy policy

NOS A/S, VAT- number DK32291317 is responsible for the data and information we collect about you, and we ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with the EU law.

We take your data protection seriously and have therefore establish this privacy policy, which tells you how we process your data.

Contact info

If you wish to contact us regarding our processing of your personal information, please contact us on email: sales@nos-as.dk or telephone 7669 7070.

Processing of personal data

Personal information is all kinds of information there can be attributed to you. If you do not want us to process this information, it may be problematic to maintain and accommodate with any agreements entered into force.

Potential clients

In order to be a customer with us, it is necessary that we collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name, address, VAT- number, phone number, email and if necessary a contact person

Personal information about customers is collected for the following purposes:

  • Possible future collaboration or purchase transaction
  • Managing your relationship with us

This information is collected based on the following legal basis:

  • For example consent, fulfillment of contract, legal obligation, balancing of interests

The information is stored for the period there are permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of storage. Typically, information regarding. Potential customers will be deleted 5 years after the last contact or upon request.

Customers

In order to be a customer with us, it is necessary that we collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name, address, VAT- number, phone number, email and if necessary a contact person

Personal information about customers is collected for the following purposes:

  • Processing of your purchase and delivery of our service
  • Managing your relationship with us

This information is collected based on the following legal basis:

  • For example consent, fulfillment of contract, legal obligation, balancing of interests

The information is stored for the period there are permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of storage. Typically, information regarding. customers are deleted 5 years after the end of the customer relationship.

Suppliers and partners

In order to be a supplier and partner with us, it is necessary that we collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name, address, VAT- number, phone number, email, if necessary a contact person and account number

Personal information about suppliers and partners is collected for the following purposes:

  • Processing of our purchases / services
  • Managing your relationship with us

This information is collected based on the following legal basis:

  • For example consent, fulfillment of contract, legal obligation, balancing of interests

When we receipt of the application and appendices there are submitted, will be read by the relevant manager for the purpose of being able to answer and assess the content in relation to a defined job. Our legal basis for processing your application is balancing of interests.
Applications and appendices will be shared internally with relevant people in the recruitment process and are not passed on to others outside the company.
Application and appendices are saved until the right candidate is found and the recruitment process is completed. After this, the application and appendices will be deleted.
In the case of unsolicited applications, the application and attachments are stored for a maximum of 6 months, after what it will be deleted. If the application is saved, a separate consent is obtained from the candidate that it may be saved.

If the application and appendices are stored for more than 6 months, separate consent is obtained from the candidate.

Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above for more information.

 

Other information about our processing

 

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, degraded or made known to unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

Data minimization

We collect, process and store only the personal data necessary to fulfill our stated purpose. In addition, it may be determined by law what type of data is required to be collected and stored for our business operations. The type and extent of personal data we process may also be determined by the need to fulfill a contract or other legal obligation.

Data is kept up to date

As our service depends on your data being correct and up to date, we ask you to inform us of relevant changes to your data. You can use the contact information above to notify us of your changes, and we will make sure to update your personal data. If we become aware that data is incorrect, we will update the information and notify you.

Disclosure of information

We use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data, including providers of IT solutions, hosting and accounting. These process information solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes. In relevant cases, data is passed on to banks, shipping companies, tax office, port agents, etc.

We only use data processors in the EU or secure third countries as well as companies in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection. As data processors in countries outside the EU, Google (for data collected via cookies) and Facebook (data from our Facebook page), which is a member of the US Privacy Shield.

 

Your rights

  • You have the right at any time to be informed of what data we process about you, where it comes from and what we use it for. You can also be informed how long we store your personal data and who receives data about you to the extent that we pass on data in Denmark and abroad.
  • If you request it, we may inform you of the data we process about you. However, access may be restricted for the sake of other persons’ privacy protection, to trade secrets and intellectual property rights.
  • If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You must contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how they can be corrected.
  • In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw any consent given. If you believe that your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, you may request that it be deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.
  • You have the opportunity submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency / Datatilsynet.
  • When you contact us with a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we investigate whether the conditions are met and, if so, implement changes or deletion as soon as possible.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the top to submit an objection. If your objection is justified, we will make sure to stop processing your personal data.
  • You have the option of using data portability, in case you want your information transferred to another data controller or data processor.
  • We delete your personal data on our own initiative when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

When you contact us with a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we will check whether the conditions are met, and if so, implement changes or deletion as soon as possible.

You can make use of your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top.